Press Releases

rss

Kasich Announces Appointments to State Committees and Councils

COLUMBUS – Today Governor John R. Kasich announced the following appointments:

Chief Mark L. Martin of Massillon (Stark Co.) has been appointed to the Statewide Emergency Services Internet Protocol Network Steering Committee for a term beginning July 10, 2018, and ending December 31, 2020.

Jill N. Tayfel, MFCS, PCC-S of Brecksville (Cuyahoga Co.) has been reappointed to the Governor’s Council on Juvenile Justice for a term beginning July 10, 2018, and ending October 31, 2020.

Frederick Odame, MBA of Liberty Twp. (Hamilton Co.) has been appointed to the New Americans Advisory Committee for a term beginning July 10, 2018, and ending May 14, 2020.

Davin Marcum of Coal Grove (Lawrence Co.) and Renee M. Wood of Toledo (Lucas Co.) have been appointed to the Ohio Statewide Independent Living Council for terms beginning July 10, 2018, and ending March 14, 2021.